2nd Annual Yellowstone Forever Photo Contest Winners

2016 Yellowstone Forever Photo Contest

Winners and Finalists

In partnership with Nature’s Best Photography, we are pleased to officially announce the winners of the 2016 Yellowstone Forever Photo Contest! Congratulations to the photographers here and a big thank you to all who participated in this competition!

Scroll down to view the top three images in each category. Also, check out this video of the Top 100 Images:

 

Category: Wildlife

 

Professional

1st Place Pro: Sam Parks, Pronghorn Herd

1st Place Pro: Sam Parks, Pronghorn Herd Migration, Northern YNP

 

2nd Place Pro: Steve Hinch, Bison Calf and Cowbird

2nd Place Pro: Steve Hinch, Bison Calf and Cowbird, Madison River Valley

 

3rd Place Pro: Rob Palmer, Coyote and Vole

3rd Place Pro: Rob Palmer, Coyote and Vole, Lamar Valley

 

Amateur

1st Place Amateur: Mark Planck, Bison and Newborn Calf

1st Place Amateur: Mark Planck, Bison and Newborn, along Firehole River

 

2nd Place Amateur: Richard Rigterink, Bighorn Sheep and Coyotes, Lamar Valley

2nd Place Amateur: Richard Rigterink, Bighorn Sheep and Coyotes, Lamar Valley

 

3rd Place Amateur: John Winnie, Cutthroat Trout

3rd Place Amateur: John Winnie, Cutthroat Trout, Trout Lake

 

Youth

Ashleigh Scully, at age 14, Red Fox Leaping Series, Lamar Valley

1st Place Youth: Ashleigh Scully, at age 14, Red Fox Leaping Series, Lamar Valley

 

2nd Place Youth: Vishal Subrahmanyan, Black Bear

2nd Place Youth: Vishal Subramanyan, at age 14, Black Bear, Tower-Roosevelt Area

 

3rd Place Youth: Sarah Cherry, at age 16, Bison Closeup, Lamar Valley

3rd Place Youth: Sarah Cherry, at age 16, Bison Closeup, Lamar Valley

 

Category: Landscapes

 

Professional

1st Place Pro: Jeffrey Honda, Frozen Lower Falls

1st Place Pro: Jeffrey Honda, Frozen Lower Falls

 

2nd Place Pro:Thomas Haney, Specimen Ridge Moonrise

2nd Place Pro: Thomas Haney, Specimen Ridge Moonrise

 

3rd Place Pro: Sean Fitzgerald, Old Faithful

3rd Place Pro: Sean Fitzgerald, Old Faithful Sunrise

 

Amateur

1st Place Amateur: Tim Auer, Sawmill Geyser

1st Place Amateur: Tim Auer, Sawmill Geyser

 

2nd Place Amateur: Thomas Loucks, Yellowstone Falls

2nd Place Amateur: Thomas Loucks, Yellowstone Falls

 

3rd Place Amateur: Kristine Branstetter, Aurora, Hayden Valley

3rd Place Amateur: Kristine Branstetter, Aurora, Hayden Valley

 

Youth

1st Place Youth: Syler Peralta-Ramos, Grand Prismatic Aerial

1st Place Youth: Syler Peralta-Ramos, at age 18, Aerial of Grand Prismatic Spring (taken from an airplane)


2nd Place Youth: Nicholas Grayson, Hayden Valley

2nd Place Youth: Nicholas Grayson, at age 16, Hayden Valley

 

3rd Place Youth: Jake Steinmetz, Grand Loop Road

3rd Place Youth: Jake Steinmetz, at age 14, Grand Loop Road