Yellowstone Tribal Heritage Center

Yellowstone Tribal Heritage Center is a space where Indigenous artists, scholars, and presenters from the 27 associated Tribes of Yellowstone National Park directly engage with visitors through formal and informal education. The center is a partnership between the National Park Service and Yellowstone Forever, with Tribal consultation.

During the 2024 season, 27 presenters from 17 associated Tribes will directly engage with Yellowstone visitors through formal and informal education. Presentations included photography, beadwork, moccasin making, dancing, storytelling, quillwork, and more.

Yellowstone Tribal Heritage Center is centrally located in the Old Faithful area between the Old Faithful Lodge and the Old Faithful Visitor Education Center. The center will be open to the public for the summer season from Monday, May 20 and run through Friday, October 11 (9 A.M. to 5 P.M daily).

Yellowstone Tribal Heritage Center operates each year through the generosity of corporate partners, grants, and individuals. Thank you!

Donate Today

2024 Schedule of Presenters

5/26 – 6/2* | Patti Baldes | Northern Arapaho | Photography and Buffalo Box

5/26 – 6/2* | Stormy Friday | Northern Arapaho | Buffalo Box and beadwork

6/4 – 6/8* | Debbie Lamere | Shoshone-Bannock | Beadwork, quillwork, quilting

6/4 – 6/8* | Willy Lamere | Assiniboine and Sioux, Blackfeet, Shoshone-Bannock, Cree | Flint knapping, storytelling, sign language

6/9 – 6/16* | Miracle Seminole | Northern Arapaho | Handmade star quilts from start to finish

6/17 – 6/23* | Austin Kasto | Standing Rock Sioux | Regalia making, including dentalium and beadwork

6/24 – 6/27 | Miah Chalfant | Northern Cheyenne | Ledger art demonstrations, contemporary designs, storytelling, youth handouts

6/29 – 7/6* | Rachel TwoTeeth-Pichardo | Little Shell Chippewa, Salish and Kootenai | Native American flute songs, ledger art, traditional and contemporary beadwork, regalia display

6/29 – 7/6* | Joseph Pichardo | Blackfeet | Native American traditional games and sports

7/7 – 7/13* | Harry Slickpoo Jr. | Nez Perce | Nez Perce Legend Stories with Nez Perce language

7/14 – 7/19* | Tawny Cale | Spirit Lake, Standing Rock Sioux, Turtle Mountain Band of the Chippewa | Beadwork

7/14 – 7/19* | Tarrah Trottier | Spirit Lake, Standing Rock Sioux, Turtle Mountain Band of the Chippewa | Beadwork

7/20 – 7/24* | Jim Trueax | Little Shell Chippewa | Watercolor paintings of Native American dancers with Ojibwe language

7/25 – 7/29* | Gwendolyn Carter | Nez Perce | Cultural Foods, crafts, art, and gathering demonstration

7/25 – 7/29* | Deanna Teasley | Nez Perce | Cultural Foods, crafts, art, and gathering demonstration

7/30 – 8/2 | River Webb | Nez Perce, Meskwaki, Potawatomi | Interactive demonstrations of traditional art forms and plant walks of Old Faithful basin

8/4-8/10* | Kelly Lookinghorse | Oglala Lakota | Lakota singing, drum making and storytelling

8/11 – 8/18* | Evans Flammond Sr. | Oglala Sioux, Rosebud Sioux | Ledger art, Hide Painting, Parfleche work

8/19 – 8/22 | April Martin | Northern Cheyenne | Storytelling using plants and traditional foods

8/24 – 8/27 | Philomena Nomee | Coeur d’Alene | Beadwork, quillwork, corn husk weaving

8/29 – 9/1 | Tina Williams | Blackfeet | Beading and sewing regalia

9/3 – 9/8* | Carrie Moran McCleary | Little Shell Chippewa | The Fur Trade, Indigenous Fashion, and LL Bean

9/9 – 9/12 | Susan Stewart | Crow | Buffalo tallow moisturizer, presentation of cultural heritage and art

9/14 – 9/18 | Theresa White | Coeur d’Alene | Nature photography and self-care/a quiet mind

9/20 – 9/23 | HarmonyStar Straub | Northern Cheyenne, Oglala Sioux | Beadwork and demonstration of Indigenous dances

9/25 – 9/28 | Darrah J. Goggles | Blackfeet, Eastern Shoshone, Northern Arapaho | Sweetgrass braiding and earring-making

9/30 – 10/5 | Kinsley WalksAlong | Northern Cheyenne | Storytelling of Cheyenne Creation stories, introduction to quillwork

10/7 – 10/11 | Ryan Littleeagle | Cheyenne River Sioux, Taino | Storytelling, Native American Flute, Songwriting, Dancing

*denotes half-day presentation on the last day listed